Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • Scott Anderson, President & CEO, Zions Bank
  • Pam Atkinson, Community Advocate
  • Martin Bates, Superintendent, Granite School District
  • Bonnie Jean Beeseley, (vice chair), former chair, Utah State Board of Regents
  • Richard Brunst, Orem City Mayor
  • Lonnie Bullard, (chair), Chairman, Jacobsen Construction
  • H. David Burton, Former Presiding Bishop of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Rebecca Chavez-Houck, State Representative, Utah House of Respresentatives
  • Kathleen Clarke, Director, Utah Public Lands
  • Cindy Crane, CEO, Rocky Mountain Power
  • Evan Curtis, State Planning Coordinator, GOMB
  • Wes Curtis, Executive Director, Regional Services, Southern Utah University 
  • Spencer P. Eccles, Managing Director, The Cynosure Group      
  • Spencer F. Eccles, (Honorary Co-chair) Chairman & CEO, George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation
  • Natalie Gochnour, (vice chair), Director, Kem Gardner Policy Institute, University of Utah
  • Robert Grow, (President) CEO, Envision Utah
  • Andrew Gruber, Executive Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Dr. Marc Harrison, President CEO, Intermountain Healthcare
  • Jeff Hatch, (treasurer), Independent Financial Services Professional
  • Gary R. Herbert, (Honorary Co-Chair) Governor, State of Utah
  • Dan Lofgren, President & CEO, Cowboy Partners
  • Alan Matheson, (vice chair), Executive Director, Utah Department of Environmental Quality
  • Ty McCutcheon (Vice Chair) President & CEO, Daybreak Communities
  • Derek Miller, President & CEO, World Trade Center Utah
  • Wayne Niederhauser, President, Utah State Senate
  • Karl Sun, CEO & Co-founder, Lucid Software
  • David Wolfgramm, CEO, Ivory Homes

Board of Directors

  • LuAnn Adams, Commissioner, Utah Department of Agriculture & Food
  • Stuart Adams, State Senator, Utah State Senate
  • Douglas Anderson, USU, Dean and Jon M. Huntsman Presidential Chair
  • Mike Allegra, President, KivAllegra Consulting
  • Patrice Arent, Representative, Utah State House    
  • George Arnold, Partner, Hamilton Partners
  • Keith Bartholomew, Associate Dean, College of Architecture + Planning at the University of Utah
  • Jerry Benson, President & CEO, Utah Transit Authority
  • Alene Bentley, Regional Business Manager, Rocky Mountain Power
  • Craig Bickmore, Executive Director, New Car Dealers of Utah
  • Ron Bigelow, Mayor of West Valley City
  • Jackie Biskupski, Mayor, Salt Lake City
  • Jake Boyer, President & CEO, The Boyer Company
  • Carlos Braceras, Executive Director, Utah Department of Transportation
  • Martha Bradley Evans, Senior Associate VP of Academic Affairs and Dean of Undergraduate Studies
  • David Brems, Director of Design, GSBS Architects
  • Sterling Brown, Vice President-Public Policy, Utah Farm Bureau Federation
  • Cynthia Buckingham, Executive Director, Utah Humanities Council
  • Terry Buckner, President & CEO, The Buckner Company
  • Carly Burton, Executive Director, Bear River Water Users Association
  • Mike Caldwell, Mayor, Ogden City
  • Michael Clay, Professor, Urban Planning at Brigham Young University
  • Russ Cowley, Executive Director, Six County Association of Governments
  • Kristen Cox, Executive Director, Office of Management and Budget, State of Utah
  • Lew Cramer, President & CEO, Coldwell Banker Commercial Intermountain
  • Bill Crim, President & CEO, United Way
  • Karen Crompton, Department Director of Human Services, Salt Lake County Human Services
  • John Curtis, Mayor, Provo City
  • Brigham Daniels, Associate Professor of Law, Brigham Young University
  • Tom Dolan, Mayor, Sandy City
  • Jeff Edwards, Executive Director, UAMMI
  • Dan England, CEO, C.R. England
  • Jorge Fierro, CEO, The Fierro Group, Inc
  • Wendy Fisher, Executive Director, Utah Open Lands
  • Tage Flint, General Manager & CEO, Weber Basin Water Conservancy District
  • Craig Galli, Partner, Holland & Hart
  • Bryson Garbett, President, Garbett Homes 
  • Christian Gardner, President & CEO, Gardner Company
  • David Gee, Attorney, Parr Brown Gee & Loveless
  • Michael Gitto, HR Director, Boeing Salt Lake
  • Stephen Goldsmith, Assoc. Professor, College of Architecture + Planning, University of Utah
  • Terry Grant, President, Utah Market KeyBank
  • Karen Hale, Associate Chief Administrative Officer, Salt Lake County
  • Val Hale, Executive Director, Utah Governor's Office of Economic Development
  • Laura Hansen, Executive Director, Jordan River Commission
  • Jenn Harrison, CEO, Utah Dairy Commission
  • Timothy Hawkes, State Representative, Utah House
  • Benjamin Heuston, President & CEO, The Waterford Institute
  • Michelle Hofmann, MD, physician and University of Utah professor
  • Scott Howell, CEO, Howell Consulting
  • Andrew Jackson, Executive Director, Mountainland Association of Governments
  • Roger Jackson, Architect, FFKR Architects
  • Marlin Jensen, Former General Authority, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Tom Jensen, Wadman Corporation
  • Justin Jones, Chief of Staff, Utah Valley University
  • Dan Jorgenson, Owner, Bar J Ranch
  • Ted Knowlton, Deputy Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
  • Sri Koduri, Director, Strategy and Workforce Planning at the University of Utah Medical Group
  • Charlie Lansche, V.P. of Public Affairs, Fidelity Investments
  • David Livermore, Utah State Director, The Nature Conservancy
  • Dean Luikart, Regional Vice President, Wells Fargo Bank
  • Jeramy Lund, Managing Director, Sorenson Impact Center
  • Ben McAdams, Mayor, Salt Lake County
  • Rick McKeown, President & CEO, Leavitt Partners
  • Keith McMullin, President & CEO, Deseret Management Corporation
  • Erin Mendenhall, City Council Member, Salt Lake City
  • Andrew Menke, Head of School, The Waterford School
  • P. Bret Millburn, Commissioner Vice-Chair, Davis County
  • Eric Millis, Director, Utah Division of Water Resources
  • Mike Mower, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the Governor
  • Jim Nielson, Principal, FIAIA Axis Architects
  • Ralph Okerlund, Senator, State of Utah
  • Alan Ormsby, Director, AARP
  • Steven Osguthorpe, Former Chair, Weber Basin Water Conservancy District
  • June Pace, Community Activitist
  • Pam Perlich, Director of Demographic Research, Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute at the University of Utah
  • Warren Peterson, President, Farmland Reserve
  • Frank Pignanelli, Partner, Foxley & Pignanelli
  • Steve Price, Founder, Price Realty
  • Roland Radack, Executive Director, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Foundation
  • Piper Rhodes, Principal Advisor Community Relations, Kennecott
  • Andrew Riggle, Public Policy Advocate, Disability Law Center
  • J. Bonner Ritchie, Retired Professor, Utah Valley University
  • Clifton Sanders, Provost of Academic Affairs, Salt Lake Community College
  • Janet Scharman, Vice President of Student Life, Brigham Young University
  • Brenda Scheer, Professor, University of Utah
  • Ian Shelledy, Executive Director, Sustainable Startups
  • Selma Sierra, Director of Energy & Environmental Policy, Utah State University Research Foundation
  • Amanda Smith, Environment, Energy & Natural Resources Attorney, Holland & Hart LLP
  • Jim Smith, Commission Chair, Davis Chamber
  • Wilf Sommerkorn, Planning Director, Salt Lake City
  • Dean Soukup, Vice President, Goldman Sachs
  • Robert Spendlove, Utah State House of Representatives
  • Michalyn Steele, Professor, BYU Law School
  • Mary Street, Associate Broker, Land and Investment CBC Advisors
  • Jerry Stevenson, State Senator, Utah Legislature
  • Lucille Stoddard, Former Academic Vice President, Utah Valley University
  • Mike Styler, Director, Utah Department of Natural Resources
  • Lisa Sun, Professor of Law, Brigham Young University
  • Shawn Tiegen, Research Director, Utah Foundation
  • David Ure, Director, SITLA
  • Gary Uresk, City Manager, Woods Cross City
  • Blaine Walker, President, Walker & Company Real Estate, Inc and Utah Real Estate Development, LLC
  • Heidi Walker, COO, Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce
  • Jim Wall, Former Publisher, Deseret News
  • LaVarr Webb, President, The Exoro Group 
  • Mark Welcker, CEO, Lehi Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Brad Wilson, Representative, Utah Legislature
  • Sarah Wright, Executive Director, Utah Clean Energy